"אתגר" meaning in Hebrew

See אתגר in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /(ʔ)etˈɡaʁ/ [Modern-Israeli-Hebrew], /(ʔ)itˈɡeʁ/ [Modern-Israeli-Hebrew] Audio: LL-Q9288 (heb)-YaronSh-אתגר.wav
Etymology: Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, from גרה, from Aramaic. Etymology templates: {{backform|he|הִתְגָּרָה}} Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, {{der|he|arc|-}} Aramaic Head templates: {{he-noun|g=m|pl=אֶתְגָּרִים|tr=etgár|wv=אֶתְגָּר}} אֶתְגָּר • (etgár) m (plural indefinite אֶתְגָּרִים) Inflection templates: {{he-decl|אֶתְגָּר|p|אֶתְגָּרִים|אֶתְגְּרֵי־}} Forms: אֶתְגָּר [canonical, masculine], etgár [romanization], אֶתְגָּרִים [indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], אֶתְגָּר [indefinite, singular], אֶתְגָּרִי [feminine, first-person, masculine, possessed-form, singular], אֶתְגָּרֵנוּ [feminine, first-person, masculine, plural, possessed-form], הָאֶתְגָּר [definite, singular], אֶתְגָּרְךָ [masculine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אֶתְגָּרֵךְ [feminine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אֶתְגַּרְכֶם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אֶתְגַּרְכֶן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אֶתְגַּר־ [construct, singular], אֶתְגָּרוֹ [masculine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אֶתְגָּרָהּ [feminine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אֶתְגָּרָם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], אֶתְגָּרָן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], אֶתְגָּרִים [indefinite, plural], אתגריי [feminine, first-person, masculine, possessed-form, singular], אֶתְגָּרַי [feminine, first-person, masculine, possessed-form, singular], אֶתְגָּרֵינוּ [feminine, first-person, masculine, plural, possessed-form], הָאֶתְגָּרִים [definite, plural], אֶתְגָּרֶיךָ [masculine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אתגרייך [feminine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אֶתְגָּרַיִךְ [feminine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אֶתְגְּרֵיכֶם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אֶתְגְּרֵיכֶן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אֶתְגְּרֵי־ [construct, plural], אֶתְגָּרָיו [masculine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אֶתְגָּרֶיהָ [feminine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אֶתְגְּרֵיהֶם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], אֶתְגְּרֵיהֶן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, third-person]
  1. a challenge
    Sense id: en-אתגר-he-noun-58TbmQDg Categories (other): Hebrew back-formations, Hebrew entries with incorrect language header, Hebrew links with redundant alt parameters, Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Hebrew back-formations: 100 0 Disambiguation of Hebrew entries with incorrect language header: 80 20 Disambiguation of Hebrew links with redundant alt parameters: 66 34 Disambiguation of Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks: 67 33 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 66 34 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 90 10

Verb

IPA: /(ʔ)etˈɡaʁ/ [Modern-Israeli-Hebrew], /(ʔ)itˈɡeʁ/ [Modern-Israeli-Hebrew] Audio: LL-Q9288 (heb)-YaronSh-אתגר.wav
Etymology: Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, from גרה, from Aramaic. Etymology templates: {{backform|he|הִתְגָּרָה}} Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, {{der|he|arc|-}} Aramaic Head templates: {{he-verb|pi|tr=itgér|wv=אִתְגֵּר}} אִתְגֵּר • (itgér) (pi'el construction) Inflection templates: {{he-conj|pi|אתגר}} Forms: אִתְגֵּר [canonical], itgér [romanization], no-table-tags [table-tags], לְאַתְגֵּר [error-unrecognized-form], איתגור [noun-from-verb], אִתְגּוּר [noun-from-verb], איתגרתי [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, singular], אִתְגַּרְתִּי [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, singular], איתגרנו [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, plural], אִתְגַּרְנוּ [feminine, first-person, masculine, past, plural], איתגרת [masculine, past, second-person, singular], אִתְגַּרְתָּ [masculine, past, second-person, singular], איתגרת [feminine, past, second-person, singular], אִתְגַּרְתְּ [feminine, past, second-person, singular], איתגרתם [masculine, past, plural, second-person], אִתְגַּרְתֶּם [masculine, past, plural, second-person], איתגרתן [feminine, past, plural, second-person], אִתְגַּרְתֶּן [feminine, past, plural, second-person], איתגר [masculine, past, singular, third-person], אִתְגֵּר [masculine, past, singular, third-person], איתגרה [feminine, past, singular, third-person], אִתְגְּרָה [feminine, past, singular, third-person], איתגרו [feminine, masculine, past, plural, third-person], אִתְגְּרוּ [feminine, masculine, past, plural, third-person], מְאַתְגֵּר [masculine, present, singular], מְאַתְגֶּרֶת [feminine, present, singular], מְאַתְגְּרִים [masculine, plural, present], מְאַתְגְּרוֹת [feminine, plural, present], אֲאַתְגֵּר [feminine, first-person, future, masculine, singular], נְאַתְגֵּר [feminine, first-person, future, masculine, plural], תְּאַתְגֵּר [future, masculine, second-person, singular], תְּאַתְגְּרִי [feminine, future, second-person, singular], תְּאַתְגְּרוּ [future, masculine, plural, second-person], תְּאַתְגֵּרְנָה [feminine, future, plural, second-person], יְאַתְגֵּר [future, masculine, singular, third-person], תְּאַתְגֵּר [feminine, future, singular, third-person], יְאַתְגְּרוּ [future, masculine, plural, third-person], תְּאַתְגֵּרְנָה [feminine, future, plural, third-person], אַתְגֵּר [imperative, masculine, singular], אַתְגְּרִי [feminine, imperative, singular], אַתְגְּרוּ [imperative, masculine, plural], אַתְגֵּרְנָה [feminine, imperative, plural], אַל + Second person future tense [imperative, negative]
  1. to challenge Tags: construction-pi'el
    Sense id: en-אתגר-he-verb-OdIc6exv
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "הִתְגָּרָה"
      },
      "expansion": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה",
      "name": "backform"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "arc",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Aramaic",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, from גרה, from Aramaic.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּר",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "etgár",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּר",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרִי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֵנוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאֶתְגָּר",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרְךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֵךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגַּרְכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגַּרְכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגַּר־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרוֹ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָהּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אתגריי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרַי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֵינוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאֶתְגָּרִים",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֶיךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אתגרייך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרַיִךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵי־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָיו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֶיהָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיהֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיהֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "m",
        "pl": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
        "tr": "etgár",
        "wv": "אֶתְגָּר"
      },
      "expansion": "אֶתְגָּר • (etgár) m (plural indefinite אֶתְגָּרִים)",
      "name": "he-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "אֶתְגָּר",
        "2": "p",
        "3": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
        "4": "אֶתְגְּרֵי־"
      },
      "name": "he-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "100 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew back-formations",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "80 20",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "66 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew links with redundant alt parameters",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "67 33",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "66 34",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "90 10",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "a challenge"
      ],
      "id": "en-אתגר-he-noun-58TbmQDg",
      "links": [
        [
          "challenge",
          "challenge"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)etˈɡaʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9288 (heb)-YaronSh-אתגר.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)itˈɡeʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "אתגר"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "הִתְגָּרָה"
      },
      "expansion": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה",
      "name": "backform"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "arc",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Aramaic",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, from גרה, from Aramaic.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "אִתְגֵּר",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itgér",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "לְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגור",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגּוּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרתי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתִּי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרנו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְנוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתָּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתְּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרתם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתֶּם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרתן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתֶּן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגְּרָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגֶּרֶת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגְּרִים",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגְּרוֹת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֲאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "נְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגְּרִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּרְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְאַתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּרְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגְּרִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגֵּרְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַל + Second person future tense",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "tr": "itgér",
        "wv": "אִתְגֵּר"
      },
      "expansion": "אִתְגֵּר • (itgér) (pi'el construction)",
      "name": "he-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "2": "אתגר"
      },
      "name": "he-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to challenge"
      ],
      "id": "en-אתגר-he-verb-OdIc6exv",
      "links": [
        [
          "challenge",
          "challenge"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "construction-pi'el"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)etˈɡaʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9288 (heb)-YaronSh-אתגר.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)itˈɡeʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "אתגר"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Hebrew back-formations",
    "Hebrew entries with incorrect language header",
    "Hebrew lemmas",
    "Hebrew links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Hebrew masculine nouns",
    "Hebrew noun entries missing plural construct forms",
    "Hebrew noun entries missing singular construct forms",
    "Hebrew nouns",
    "Hebrew pi'el verbs",
    "Hebrew terms derived from Aramaic",
    "Hebrew verbs",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "הִתְגָּרָה"
      },
      "expansion": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה",
      "name": "backform"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "arc",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Aramaic",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, from גרה, from Aramaic.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּר",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "etgár",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּר",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרִי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֵנוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאֶתְגָּר",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרְךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֵךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגַּרְכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגַּרְכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגַּר־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרוֹ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָהּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אתגריי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרַי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֵינוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאֶתְגָּרִים",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֶיךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אתגרייך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרַיִךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵי־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרָיו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגָּרֶיהָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיהֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֶתְגְּרֵיהֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "m",
        "pl": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
        "tr": "etgár",
        "wv": "אֶתְגָּר"
      },
      "expansion": "אֶתְגָּר • (etgár) m (plural indefinite אֶתְגָּרִים)",
      "name": "he-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "אֶתְגָּר",
        "2": "p",
        "3": "אֶתְגָּרִים",
        "4": "אֶתְגְּרֵי־"
      },
      "name": "he-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "a challenge"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "challenge",
          "challenge"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)etˈɡaʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9288 (heb)-YaronSh-אתגר.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)itˈɡeʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "אתגר"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Hebrew back-formations",
    "Hebrew entries with incorrect language header",
    "Hebrew lemmas",
    "Hebrew links with redundant alt parameters",
    "Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks",
    "Hebrew masculine nouns",
    "Hebrew noun entries missing plural construct forms",
    "Hebrew noun entries missing singular construct forms",
    "Hebrew nouns",
    "Hebrew pi'el verbs",
    "Hebrew terms derived from Aramaic",
    "Hebrew verbs",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "הִתְגָּרָה"
      },
      "expansion": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה",
      "name": "backform"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "arc",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "Aramaic",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Back-formation from הִתְגָּרָה, from גרה, from Aramaic.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "אִתְגֵּר",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "itgér",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "לְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגור",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגּוּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרתי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתִּי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרנו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְנוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתָּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתְּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרתם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתֶּם",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרתן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגַּרְתֶּן",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגְּרָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איתגרו",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגֶּרֶת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגְּרִים",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "מְאַתְגְּרוֹת",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אֲאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "נְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגְּרִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּרְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "יְאַתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "תְּאַתְגֵּרְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגֵּר",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגְּרִי",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגְּרוּ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַתְגֵּרְנָה",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אַל + Second person future tense",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "tr": "itgér",
        "wv": "אִתְגֵּר"
      },
      "expansion": "אִתְגֵּר • (itgér) (pi'el construction)",
      "name": "he-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pi",
        "2": "אתגר"
      },
      "name": "he-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to challenge"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "challenge",
          "challenge"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "construction-pi'el"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)etˈɡaʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9288 (heb)-YaronSh-אתגר.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6c/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav/LL-Q9288_%28heb%29-YaronSh-%D7%90%D7%AA%D7%92%D7%A8.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/(ʔ)itˈɡeʁ/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "אתגר"
}

Download raw JSONL data for אתגר meaning in Hebrew (12.1kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Number:'",
  "path": [
    "אתגר"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "אתגר",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'State:'",
  "path": [
    "אתגר"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "אתגר",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Person:'",
  "path": [
    "אתגר"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "אתגר",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Number:'",
  "path": [
    "אתגר"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "אתגר",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'State:'",
  "path": [
    "אתגר"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "אתגר",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Person:'",
  "path": [
    "אתגר"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "אתגר",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'to-infinitive'",
  "path": [
    "אתגר"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "אתגר",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Hebrew dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.