"איגרת" meaning in Hebrew

See איגרת in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ʔiɡˈɡart/ [Biblical-Hebrew], /ʔiɡˈɡɛ.rɛθ/ [Tiberian-Hebrew], [ʔiɡˈɡɛː.ʀɛθ] [Tiberian-Hebrew], /ʔiɡˈɡa.raθ/ [Yemenite-Hebrew], [ʔiɡˈɡæː.ræθ] [Yemenite-Hebrew], /ʔiˈɡe.ʁet/ [Modern-Israeli-Hebrew]
Etymology: Perhaps borrowed from Aramaic אִגַּרְתָּא (ʾiggartā). Cognates exist in many Semitic languages. The ultimate origin may be Iranian (compare Persian انگاره (engâre)). Etymology templates: {{der|he|arc|אִגַּרְתָּא|tr=ʾiggartā}} Aramaic אִגַּרְתָּא (ʾiggartā), {{der|he|ira}} Iranian, {{cog|fa|انگاره|tr=engâre}} Persian انگاره (engâre) Head templates: {{he-noun|dwv=אִגֶּרֶת|g=f|pat=קִטֶּלֶת|pl=איגרות|plcons=איגרות|plconsdwv=אִגְּרוֹת|pldwv=אִגָּרוֹת|tr=igéret}} איגרת / אִגֶּרֶת • (igéret) f (plural indefinite איגרות / אִגָּרוֹת, plural construct איגרות / אִגְּרוֹת־) [pattern: קִטֶּלֶת] Inflection templates: {{he-decl|איגרת\אִגֶּרֶת|איגתו\אִגַּרְתּוֹ|p|איגרות\אִגָּרוֹת|איגרות\אִגְּרוֹת־}} Forms: אִגֶּרֶת [canonical, feminine], igéret [romanization], איגרות [indefinite, plural], אִגָּרוֹת [indefinite, plural], איגרות [construct, plural], אִגְּרוֹת־ [construct, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], איגרת [indefinite, singular], אִגֶּרֶת [indefinite, singular], איגתי [feminine, first-person, masculine, possessed-form, singular], אִגַּרְתִּי [feminine, first-person, masculine, possessed-form, singular], איגתנו [feminine, first-person, masculine, plural, possessed-form], אִגַּרְתֵּנוּ [feminine, first-person, masculine, plural, possessed-form], האיגרת [definite, singular], הָאִגֶּרֶת [definite, singular], איגתך [masculine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אִגַּרְתְּךָ [masculine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], איגתך [feminine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אִגַּרְתֵּךְ [feminine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], איגתכם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אִגַּרְתְּכֶם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], איגתכן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אִגַּרְתְּכֶן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], איגרת־ [construct, singular], אִגֶּרֶת־ [construct, singular], איגתו [masculine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אִגַּרְתּוֹ [masculine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], איגתה [feminine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אִגַּרְתָּהּ [feminine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], איגתם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], אִגַּרְתָּם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], איגתן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], אִגַּרְתָּן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], איגרות [indefinite, plural], אִגָּרוֹת [indefinite, plural], איגרותיי [feminine, first-person, masculine, possessed-form, singular], אִגְּרוֹתַי [feminine, first-person, masculine, possessed-form, singular], איגרותינו [feminine, first-person, masculine, plural, possessed-form], אִגְּרוֹתֵינוּ [feminine, first-person, masculine, plural, possessed-form], האיגרות [definite, plural], הָאִגָּרוֹת [definite, plural], איגרותיך [masculine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אִגְּרוֹתֶיךָ [masculine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], איגרותייך [feminine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], אִגְּרוֹתַיִךְ [feminine, possessed-form, second-person, singular], איגרותיכם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אִגְּרוֹתֵיכֶם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], איגרותיכן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], אִגְּרוֹתֵיכֶן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, second-person], איגרות־ [construct, plural], אִגְּרוֹת־ [construct, plural], איגרותיו [masculine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אִגְּרוֹתָיו [masculine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], איגרותיה [feminine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], אִגְּרוֹתֶיהָ [feminine, possessed-form, singular, third-person], איגרותם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], אִגְּרוֹתָם [masculine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], איגרותן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, third-person], אִגְּרוֹתָן [feminine, plural, possessed-form, third-person]
  1. letter, epistle Tags: feminine Synonyms: מִכְתָּב (mikhtáv) Derived forms: איגרת חוב (igéret khóv), אִגֶּרֶת חוֹב (igéret khóv)
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "arc",
        "3": "אִגַּרְתָּא",
        "tr": "ʾiggartā"
      },
      "expansion": "Aramaic אִגַּרְתָּא (ʾiggartā)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "ira"
      },
      "expansion": "Iranian",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fa",
        "2": "انگاره",
        "tr": "engâre"
      },
      "expansion": "Persian انگاره (engâre)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Perhaps borrowed from Aramaic אִגַּרְתָּא (ʾiggartā). Cognates exist in many Semitic languages. The ultimate origin may be Iranian (compare Persian انگاره (engâre)).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "קִטֶּלֶת",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגֶּרֶת",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igéret",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגָּרוֹת",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹת־",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגֶּרֶת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתִּי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתנו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתֵּנוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "האיגרת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאִגֶּרֶת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתְּךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתֵּךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתכם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתְּכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתכן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתְּכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרת־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגֶּרֶת־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתּוֹ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתה",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתָּהּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתָּם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתָּן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגָּרוֹת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתַי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותינו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֵינוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "האיגרות",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאִגָּרוֹת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֶיךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותייך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתַיִךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיכם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֵיכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיכן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֵיכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹת־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתָיו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיה",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֶיהָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתָם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתָן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "dwv": "אִגֶּרֶת",
        "g": "f",
        "pat": "קִטֶּלֶת",
        "pl": "איגרות",
        "plcons": "איגרות",
        "plconsdwv": "אִגְּרוֹת",
        "pldwv": "אִגָּרוֹת",
        "tr": "igéret"
      },
      "expansion": "איגרת / אִגֶּרֶת • (igéret) f (plural indefinite איגרות / אִגָּרוֹת, plural construct איגרות / אִגְּרוֹת־) [pattern: קִטֶּלֶת]",
      "name": "he-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "איגרת\\אִגֶּרֶת",
        "2": "איגתו\\אִגַּרְתּוֹ",
        "3": "p",
        "4": "איגרות\\אִגָּרוֹת",
        "5": "איגרות\\אִגְּרוֹת־"
      },
      "name": "he-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Hebrew terms in the pattern קִטֶּלֶת",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "roman": "igéret khóv",
          "word": "איגרת חוב"
        },
        {
          "roman": "igéret khóv",
          "word": "אִגֶּרֶת חוֹב"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "letter, epistle"
      ],
      "id": "en-איגרת-he-noun-2IU~O1Q7",
      "links": [
        [
          "letter",
          "letter"
        ],
        [
          "epistle",
          "epistle"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "roman": "mikhtáv",
          "word": "מִכְתָּב"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiɡˈɡart/",
      "tags": [
        "Biblical-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiɡˈɡɛ.rɛθ/",
      "tags": [
        "Tiberian-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔiɡˈɡɛː.ʀɛθ]",
      "tags": [
        "Tiberian-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiɡˈɡa.raθ/",
      "tags": [
        "Yemenite-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔiɡˈɡæː.ræθ]",
      "tags": [
        "Yemenite-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiˈɡe.ʁet/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "איגרת"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "roman": "igéret khóv",
      "word": "איגרת חוב"
    },
    {
      "roman": "igéret khóv",
      "word": "אִגֶּרֶת חוֹב"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "arc",
        "3": "אִגַּרְתָּא",
        "tr": "ʾiggartā"
      },
      "expansion": "Aramaic אִגַּרְתָּא (ʾiggartā)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "he",
        "2": "ira"
      },
      "expansion": "Iranian",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fa",
        "2": "انگاره",
        "tr": "engâre"
      },
      "expansion": "Persian انگاره (engâre)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Perhaps borrowed from Aramaic אִגַּרְתָּא (ʾiggartā). Cognates exist in many Semitic languages. The ultimate origin may be Iranian (compare Persian انگاره (engâre)).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "קִטֶּלֶת",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגֶּרֶת",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igéret",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגָּרוֹת",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹת־",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "he-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגֶּרֶת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתִּי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתנו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתֵּנוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "האיגרת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאִגֶּרֶת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתְּךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתֵּךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתכם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתְּכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתכן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתְּכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרת־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגֶּרֶת־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתּוֹ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתה",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתָּהּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתָּם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגתן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגַּרְתָּן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגָּרוֹת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתַי",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותינו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֵינוּ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "האיגרות",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "הָאִגָּרוֹת",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֶיךָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותייך",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתַיִךְ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיכם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֵיכֶם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיכן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֵיכֶן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרות־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹת־",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "construct",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתָיו",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותיה",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתֶיהָ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "possessed-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתָם",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "איגרותן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "אִגְּרוֹתָן",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "possessed-form",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "dwv": "אִגֶּרֶת",
        "g": "f",
        "pat": "קִטֶּלֶת",
        "pl": "איגרות",
        "plcons": "איגרות",
        "plconsdwv": "אִגְּרוֹת",
        "pldwv": "אִגָּרוֹת",
        "tr": "igéret"
      },
      "expansion": "איגרת / אִגֶּרֶת • (igéret) f (plural indefinite איגרות / אִגָּרוֹת, plural construct איגרות / אִגְּרוֹת־) [pattern: קִטֶּלֶת]",
      "name": "he-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "איגרת\\אִגֶּרֶת",
        "2": "איגתו\\אִגַּרְתּוֹ",
        "3": "p",
        "4": "איגרות\\אִגָּרוֹת",
        "5": "איגרות\\אִגְּרוֹת־"
      },
      "name": "he-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Hebrew",
  "lang_code": "he",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Hebrew entries with incorrect language header",
        "Hebrew feminine nouns",
        "Hebrew lemmas",
        "Hebrew links with redundant wikilinks",
        "Hebrew noun entries missing singular construct forms",
        "Hebrew nouns",
        "Hebrew terms derived from Aramaic",
        "Hebrew terms derived from Iranian languages",
        "Hebrew terms in the pattern קִטֶּלֶת",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "letter, epistle"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "letter",
          "letter"
        ],
        [
          "epistle",
          "epistle"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiɡˈɡart/",
      "tags": [
        "Biblical-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiɡˈɡɛ.rɛθ/",
      "tags": [
        "Tiberian-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔiɡˈɡɛː.ʀɛθ]",
      "tags": [
        "Tiberian-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiɡˈɡa.raθ/",
      "tags": [
        "Yemenite-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ʔiɡˈɡæː.ræθ]",
      "tags": [
        "Yemenite-Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ʔiˈɡe.ʁet/",
      "tags": [
        "Modern-Israeli-Hebrew"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "roman": "mikhtáv",
      "word": "מִכְתָּב"
    }
  ],
  "word": "איגרת"
}

Download raw JSONL data for איגרת meaning in Hebrew (9.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Number:'",
  "path": [
    "איגרת"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "איגרת",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'State:'",
  "path": [
    "איגרת"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "איגרת",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Person:'",
  "path": [
    "איגרת"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "איגרת",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Number:'",
  "path": [
    "איגרת"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "איגרת",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'State:'",
  "path": [
    "איגרת"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "איגרת",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Person:'",
  "path": [
    "איגרת"
  ],
  "section": "Hebrew",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "איגרת",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Hebrew dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.