See foniꞌ in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cic",
"2": "nai-mus-pro",
"3": "*xʷoniCi",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Muskogean *xʷoniCi",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cic",
"2": "nai-mus-pro",
"3": "*xʷoniCi"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Muskogean *xʷoniCi",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Muskogean *xʷoniCi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cic-possession-2-consonant",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "safoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"possessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sa-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"possessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "pofoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"possessive"
]
},
{
"form": "po-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"possessive"
]
},
{
"form": "hapofoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"possessive",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hapo-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"possessive",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chifoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chi-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hachifoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"possessive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hachifoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hachi-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"possessive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hachi-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cic",
"2": "noun",
"3": "inalienable",
"cat2": "inalienable nouns"
},
"expansion": "foniꞌ (inalienable)",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Chickasaw",
"lang_code": "cic",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Chickasaw entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "cic",
"name": "Skeleton",
"orig": "cic:Skeleton",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "foniꞌ bíyyiꞌka"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ hottopa"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ ilia"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ kooli"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ lha̱ꞌliꞌ"
},
{
"word": "haship foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "hasimbish foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "hattak foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "ittaalhchiꞌ foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "naafoniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "nalhchaba foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "nokhistap foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "tako̱lo foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "tako̱lo maso̱ꞌfaꞌ foniꞌ"
}
],
"glosses": [
"bone"
],
"id": "en-foniꞌ-cic-noun-yNrPZX~p",
"links": [
[
"bone",
"bone"
]
],
"tags": [
"inalienable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fo.niʔ/"
}
],
"word": "foniꞌ"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"word": "foniꞌ bíyyiꞌka"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ hottopa"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ ilia"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ kooli"
},
{
"word": "foniꞌ lha̱ꞌliꞌ"
},
{
"word": "haship foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "hasimbish foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "hattak foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "ittaalhchiꞌ foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "naafoniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "nalhchaba foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "nokhistap foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "tako̱lo foniꞌ"
},
{
"word": "tako̱lo maso̱ꞌfaꞌ foniꞌ"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cic",
"2": "nai-mus-pro",
"3": "*xʷoniCi",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Muskogean *xʷoniCi",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cic",
"2": "nai-mus-pro",
"3": "*xʷoniCi"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Muskogean *xʷoniCi",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Muskogean *xʷoniCi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cic-possession-2-consonant",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "safoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"possessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "sa-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"possessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "pofoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"possessive"
]
},
{
"form": "po-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"possessive"
]
},
{
"form": "hapofoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"possessive",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hapo-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"possessive",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chifoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chi-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "hachifoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"possessive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hachifoniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "hachi-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"possessive",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hachi-foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"second-person",
"tri-plural"
]
},
{
"form": "foniꞌ",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"possessive",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "cic",
"2": "noun",
"3": "inalienable",
"cat2": "inalienable nouns"
},
"expansion": "foniꞌ (inalienable)",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Chickasaw",
"lang_code": "cic",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Chickasaw entries with incorrect language header",
"Chickasaw inalienable nouns",
"Chickasaw lemmas",
"Chickasaw nouns",
"Chickasaw terms derived from Proto-Muskogean",
"Chickasaw terms inherited from Proto-Muskogean",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"cic:Skeleton"
],
"glosses": [
"bone"
],
"links": [
[
"bone",
"bone"
]
],
"tags": [
"inalienable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fo.niʔ/"
}
],
"word": "foniꞌ"
}
Download raw JSONL data for foniꞌ meaning in Chickasaw (3.2kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Nouns starting with a consonant'",
"path": [
"foniꞌ"
],
"section": "Chickasaw",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "foniꞌ",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Chickasaw dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.