See zebilen in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "allocutive zebilean",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"form": "allocutive zebilenan",
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "zebilen (masculine allocutive zebilean, feminine allocutive zebilenan)",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 17 33 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "20 20 30 30",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "15 15 35 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to walk",
"word": "ibili"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Third-person singular (hura) past indicative form of ibili (“to walk”)."
],
"id": "en-zebilen-eu-verb-2uFrcMvo",
"links": [
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"ibili",
"ibili#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person",
"with-hura"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 17 33 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "20 20 30 30",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "15 15 35 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to walk",
"word": "ibili"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Third-person singular (hura) past subjunctive form of ibili (“to walk”)."
],
"id": "en-zebilen-eu-verb-lNw-c3Un",
"links": [
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"ibili",
"ibili#Basque"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(archaic) Third-person singular (hura) past subjunctive form of ibili (“to walk”)."
],
"tags": [
"archaic",
"form-of",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person",
"with-hura"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebilen/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.lẽn]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̺ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ilen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "zebilen"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "-"
},
"expansion": "zebilen",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 17 33 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "20 20 30 30",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "15 15 35 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"text": "Alternative form: zabilen"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Feminine allocutive form of dabil."
],
"id": "en-zebilen-eu-verb-xrEMWNWx",
"links": [
[
"dabil",
"dabil#Basque"
],
[
"zabilen",
"zabilen#Basque"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 17 33 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "20 20 30 30",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "15 15 35 35",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Feminine allocutive form of dabil.",
"Alternative form: zabilen"
],
"id": "en-zebilen-eu-verb-9TzTuTyK",
"links": [
[
"dabil",
"dabil#Basque"
],
[
"zabilen",
"zabilen#Basque"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebilen/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.lẽn]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̺ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ilen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "zebilen"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque non-lemma forms",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Basque verb forms",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/en",
"Rhymes:Basque/en/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ilen",
"Rhymes:Basque/ilen/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎen",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎen/3 syllables"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "allocutive zebilean",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"form": "allocutive zebilenan",
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "zebilen (masculine allocutive zebilean, feminine allocutive zebilenan)",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to walk",
"word": "ibili"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Third-person singular (hura) past indicative form of ibili (“to walk”)."
],
"links": [
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"ibili",
"ibili#Basque"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person",
"with-hura"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Basque terms with archaic senses"
],
"form_of": [
{
"extra": "to walk",
"word": "ibili"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Third-person singular (hura) past subjunctive form of ibili (“to walk”)."
],
"links": [
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"ibili",
"ibili#Basque"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(archaic) Third-person singular (hura) past subjunctive form of ibili (“to walk”)."
],
"tags": [
"archaic",
"form-of",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person",
"with-hura"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebilen/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.lẽn]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̺ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ilen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "zebilen"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 3-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque non-lemma forms",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Basque verb forms",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/en",
"Rhymes:Basque/en/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ilen",
"Rhymes:Basque/ilen/3 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎen",
"Rhymes:Basque/iʎen/3 syllables"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "-"
},
"expansion": "zebilen",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ze‧bi‧len"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque feminine allocutive verb forms"
],
"examples": [
{
"text": "Alternative form: zabilen"
}
],
"glosses": [
"Feminine allocutive form of dabil."
],
"links": [
[
"dabil",
"dabil#Basque"
],
[
"zabilen",
"zabilen#Basque"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Basque feminine allocutive verb forms"
],
"glosses": [
"Feminine allocutive form of dabil.",
"Alternative form: zabilen"
],
"links": [
[
"dabil",
"dabil#Basque"
],
[
"zabilen",
"zabilen#Basque"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebilen/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.lẽn]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̻ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̻e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/s̺ebiʎen/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[s̺e.β̞i.ʎẽn]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ilen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʎen"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "zebilen"
}
Download raw JSONL data for zebilen meaning in Basque (3.8kB)
{
"called_from": "page/1498/20230118",
"msg": "''Feminine allocutive form of da'[...]' gloss has examples we want to keep, but there are subglosses.",
"path": [
"zebilen"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "zebilen",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.