See genegien in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "allocutive genegian",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"form": "allocutive geneginan",
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "egin nn"
},
"expansion": "genegien (masculine allocutive genegian, feminine allocutive geneginan)",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "49 51",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "51 49",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "51 49",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"First-person plural (guk), taking third-person singular (hura) as direct object, past indicative form of egin (“to do”)."
],
"id": "en-genegien-eu-verb-NAShpQjC",
"links": [
[
"guk",
"guk#Basque"
],
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"egin",
"egin#Basque"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡeneɡien/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡe.ne.ɣ̞i.ẽn]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ien"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "genegien"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "allocutive genegiean",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"form": "allocutive genegienan",
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "egin nnn"
},
"expansion": "genegien (masculine allocutive genegiean, feminine allocutive genegienan)",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "49 51",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "51 49",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "51 49",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"First-person plural (guk), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object and third-person singular (hura) as direct object, past indicative form of egin (“to do”)."
],
"id": "en-genegien-eu-verb-10AwkvBo",
"links": [
[
"guk",
"guk#Basque"
],
[
"haiei",
"haiei#Basque"
],
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"egin",
"egin#Basque"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡeneɡien/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡe.ne.ɣ̞i.ẽn]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ien"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "genegien"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque non-lemma forms",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque verb forms",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/en",
"Rhymes:Basque/en/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ien",
"Rhymes:Basque/ien/4 syllables"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "allocutive genegian",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"form": "allocutive geneginan",
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "egin nn"
},
"expansion": "genegien (masculine allocutive genegian, feminine allocutive geneginan)",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"First-person plural (guk), taking third-person singular (hura) as direct object, past indicative form of egin (“to do”)."
],
"links": [
[
"guk",
"guk#Basque"
],
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"egin",
"egin#Basque"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡeneɡien/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡe.ne.ɣ̞i.ẽn]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ien"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "genegien"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque non-lemma forms",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque verb forms",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/en",
"Rhymes:Basque/en/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/ien",
"Rhymes:Basque/ien/4 syllables"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "allocutive genegiean",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"form": "allocutive genegienan",
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "egin nnn"
},
"expansion": "genegien (masculine allocutive genegiean, feminine allocutive genegienan)",
"name": "eu-verb form"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ge‧ne‧gi‧en"
]
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"First-person plural (guk), taking third-person plural (haiei) as indirect object and third-person singular (hura) as direct object, past indicative form of egin (“to do”)."
],
"links": [
[
"guk",
"guk#Basque"
],
[
"haiei",
"haiei#Basque"
],
[
"hura",
"hura#Basque"
],
[
"egin",
"egin#Basque"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡeneɡien/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡe.ne.ɣ̞i.ẽn]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-ien"
},
{
"rhymes": "-en"
}
],
"word": "genegien"
}
Download raw JSONL data for genegien meaning in Basque (2.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.