"ым" meaning in Bashkir

See ым in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: [ɯ̞m]
Etymology: From Proto-Turkic *ïm (“sign”). Etymology templates: {{inh|ba|trk-pro|*ïm||sign}} Proto-Turkic *ïm (“sign”) Head templates: {{head|ba|noun|head=|tr=}} ым • (ım), {{ba-noun}} ым • (ım) Inflection templates: {{ba-ndecl-c|ы|м}}, {{ba-ndecl-base|ым|ымдар|ымдың|ымдарҙың|ымға|ымдарға|ымды|ымдарҙы|ымда|ымдарҙа|ымдан|ымдарҙан}} Forms: ım [romanization], no-table-tags [table-tags], ым [absolute, singular], ымдар [absolute, plural], ымдың [definite, genitive, singular], ымдарҙың [definite, genitive, plural], ымға [dative, singular], ымдарға [dative, plural], ымды [accusative, definite, singular], ымдарҙы [accusative, definite, plural], ымда [locative, singular], ымдарҙа [locative, plural], ымдан [ablative, singular], ымдарҙан [ablative, plural]
  1. facial expression
    Sense id: en-ым-ba-noun-Cs~pOjaL Categories (other): Bashkir entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Bashkir entries with incorrect language header: 62 38 Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 12 21 12 21 12 12 9 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 13 21 13 21 12 12 9
  2. gesture
    Sense id: en-ым-ba-noun-axJDqJR~ Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 12 21 12 21 12 12 9 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 13 21 13 21 12 12 9
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ba",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ïm",
        "4": "",
        "5": "sign"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ïm (“sign”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Turkic *ïm (“sign”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ım",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ba-ndecl-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ым",
      "roman": "ım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolute",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдар",
      "roman": "ımdar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolute",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдың",
      "roman": "ımdıñ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙың",
      "roman": "ımdarźıñ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымға",
      "roman": "ımğa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарға",
      "roman": "ımdarğa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымды",
      "roman": "ımdı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙы",
      "roman": "ımdarźı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымда",
      "roman": "ımda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙа",
      "roman": "ımdarźa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдан",
      "roman": "ımdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙан",
      "roman": "ımdarźan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ba",
        "2": "noun",
        "head": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ым • (ım)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "ым • (ım)",
      "name": "ba-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ым"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ы",
        "2": "м"
      },
      "name": "ba-ndecl-c"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ым",
        "10": "ымдарҙа",
        "11": "ымдан",
        "12": "ымдарҙан",
        "2": "ымдар",
        "3": "ымдың",
        "4": "ымдарҙың",
        "5": "ымға",
        "6": "ымдарға",
        "7": "ымды",
        "8": "ымдарҙы",
        "9": "ымда"
      },
      "name": "ba-ndecl-base"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Bashkir",
  "lang_code": "ba",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "62 38",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Bashkir entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 21 12 21 12 12 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 21 13 21 12 12 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "facial expression"
      ],
      "id": "en-ым-ba-noun-Cs~pOjaL",
      "links": [
        [
          "facial",
          "facial"
        ],
        [
          "expression",
          "expression"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "12 21 12 21 12 12 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 21 13 21 12 12 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "gesture"
      ],
      "id": "en-ым-ba-noun-axJDqJR~",
      "links": [
        [
          "gesture",
          "gesture"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ɯ̞m]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ым"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Bashkir entries with incorrect language header",
    "Bashkir lemmas",
    "Bashkir nouns",
    "Bashkir terms derived from Proto-Turkic",
    "Bashkir terms inherited from Proto-Turkic",
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ba",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ïm",
        "4": "",
        "5": "sign"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ïm (“sign”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Turkic *ïm (“sign”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ım",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ba-ndecl-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ым",
      "roman": "ım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolute",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдар",
      "roman": "ımdar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolute",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдың",
      "roman": "ımdıñ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙың",
      "roman": "ımdarźıñ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымға",
      "roman": "ımğa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарға",
      "roman": "ımdarğa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымды",
      "roman": "ımdı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙы",
      "roman": "ımdarźı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымда",
      "roman": "ımda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙа",
      "roman": "ımdarźa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдан",
      "roman": "ımdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ымдарҙан",
      "roman": "ımdarźan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ba",
        "2": "noun",
        "head": "",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ым • (ım)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "ым • (ım)",
      "name": "ba-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "ым"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ы",
        "2": "м"
      },
      "name": "ba-ndecl-c"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ым",
        "10": "ымдарҙа",
        "11": "ымдан",
        "12": "ымдарҙан",
        "2": "ымдар",
        "3": "ымдың",
        "4": "ымдарҙың",
        "5": "ымға",
        "6": "ымдарға",
        "7": "ымды",
        "8": "ымдарҙы",
        "9": "ымда"
      },
      "name": "ba-ndecl-base"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Bashkir",
  "lang_code": "ba",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "facial expression"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "facial",
          "facial"
        ],
        [
          "expression",
          "expression"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "gesture"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "gesture",
          "gesture"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ɯ̞m]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ым"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ым meaning in Bashkir (2.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Bashkir dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.