"iç" meaning in Azerbaijani

See in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Forms: daha iç [comparative], ən iç [superlative]
Etymology: From Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”). Etymology templates: {{inh|az|trk-pro|*ič|t=the interior of something}} Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”) Head templates: {{az-adj}} iç (comparative daha iç, superlative ən iç)
  1. interior, inner Derived forms: içəri, içində, içalat
    Sense id: en-iç-az-adj-Qi7mxtl6
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Noun

Etymology: From Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”). Etymology templates: {{inh|az|trk-pro|*ič|t=the interior of something}} Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”) Head templates: {{az-noun}} iç (definite accusative içi, plural içlər) Forms: içi [accusative, definite], içlər [plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], içim [first-person, nominative, possessive, singular], içlərim [first-person, nominative, possessive, singular], için [nominative, possessive, second-person, singular], içlərin [nominative, possessive, second-person, singular], içi [nominative, possessive, singular, third-person], içləri [nominative, possessive, singular, third-person], içimiz [first-person, nominative, plural, possessive], içlərimiz [first-person, nominative, plural, possessive], içiniz [nominative, plural, possessive, second-person], içləriniz [nominative, plural, possessive, second-person], içi [nominative, plural, possessive, third-person], içləri [nominative, plural, possessive, third-person], içimi [accusative, first-person, possessive, singular], içlərimi [accusative, first-person, possessive, singular], içini [accusative, possessive, second-person, singular], içlərini [accusative, possessive, second-person, singular], içini [accusative, possessive, singular, third-person], içlərini [accusative, possessive, singular, third-person], içimizi [accusative, first-person, plural, possessive], içlərimizi [accusative, first-person, plural, possessive], içinizi [accusative, plural, possessive, second-person], içlərinizi [accusative, plural, possessive, second-person], içini [accusative, plural, possessive, third-person], içlərini [accusative, plural, possessive, third-person], içimə [dative, first-person, possessive, singular], içlərimə [dative, first-person, possessive, singular], içinə [dative, possessive, second-person, singular], içlərinə [dative, possessive, second-person, singular], içinə [dative, possessive, singular, third-person], içlərinə [dative, possessive, singular, third-person], içimizə [dative, first-person, plural, possessive], içlərimizə [dative, first-person, plural, possessive], içinizə [dative, plural, possessive, second-person], içlərinizə [dative, plural, possessive, second-person], içinə [dative, plural, possessive, third-person], içlərinə [dative, plural, possessive, third-person], içimdə [first-person, locative, possessive, singular], içlərimdə [first-person, locative, possessive, singular], içində [locative, possessive, second-person, singular], içlərində [locative, possessive, second-person, singular], içində [locative, possessive, singular, third-person], içlərində [locative, possessive, singular, third-person], içimizdə [first-person, locative, plural, possessive], içlərimizdə [first-person, locative, plural, possessive], içinizdə [locative, plural, possessive, second-person], içlərinizdə [locative, plural, possessive, second-person], içində [locative, plural, possessive, third-person], içlərində [locative, plural, possessive, third-person], içimdən [ablative, first-person, possessive, singular], içlərimdən [ablative, first-person, possessive, singular], içindən [ablative, possessive, second-person, singular], içlərindən [ablative, possessive, second-person, singular], içindən [ablative, possessive, singular, third-person], içlərindən [ablative, possessive, singular, third-person], içimizdən [ablative, first-person, plural, possessive], içlərimizdən [ablative, first-person, plural, possessive], içinizdən [ablative, plural, possessive, second-person], içlərinizdən [ablative, plural, possessive, second-person], içindən [ablative, plural, possessive, third-person], içlərindən [ablative, plural, possessive, third-person], içimin [first-person, genitive, possessive, singular], içlərimin [first-person, genitive, possessive, singular], içinin [genitive, possessive, second-person, singular], içlərinin [genitive, possessive, second-person, singular], içinin [genitive, possessive, singular, third-person], içlərinin [genitive, possessive, singular, third-person], içimizin [first-person, genitive, plural, possessive], içlərimizin [first-person, genitive, plural, possessive], içinizin [genitive, plural, possessive, second-person], içlərinizin [genitive, plural, possessive, second-person], içinin [genitive, plural, possessive, third-person], içlərinin [genitive, plural, possessive, third-person]
  1. inner part, interior
    Sense id: en-iç-az-noun-plLgMxV5
  2. the inside Synonyms: içəri, daxil
    Sense id: en-iç-az-noun-FpnlHxAi
  3. entrails, guts, internal organs, entrails Synonyms: içalat
    Sense id: en-iç-az-noun-FewbH7wv Categories (other): Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header: 10 8 6 52 1 5 7 11 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 2 2 1 34 1 2 0 3 13 1 1 33 1 3 1 1 3
  4. core
    Sense id: en-iç-az-noun-DUX1~UYr
  5. filling
    Sense id: en-iç-az-noun-8CmQE1Q2
  6. the inward nature of a person
    Sense id: en-iç-az-noun-MSDAbHuc
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

Head templates: {{head|az|verb form}} iç
  1. second-person singular imperative of içmək Tags: form-of, imperative, second-person, singular Form of: içmək
    Sense id: en-iç-az-verb-I4FKJtyz
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ič",
        "t": "the interior of something"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "içi",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlər",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "için",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içləri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içiniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içləriniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içləri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "iç (definite accusative içi, plural içlər)",
      "name": "az-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inner part, interior"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-noun-plLgMxV5",
      "links": [
        [
          "inner",
          "inner"
        ],
        [
          "part",
          "part"
        ],
        [
          "interior",
          "interior"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "the inside"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-noun-FpnlHxAi",
      "links": [
        [
          "inside",
          "inside"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "içəri"
        },
        {
          "word": "daxil"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "10 8 6 52 1 5 7 11",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 2 1 34 1 2 0 3 13 1 1 33 1 3 1 1 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "entrails, guts, internal organs, entrails"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-noun-FewbH7wv",
      "links": [
        [
          "entrails",
          "entrails"
        ],
        [
          "guts",
          "guts"
        ],
        [
          "internal organ",
          "internal organ"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "içalat"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "core"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-noun-DUX1~UYr",
      "links": [
        [
          "core",
          "core"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "filling"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-noun-8CmQE1Q2",
      "links": [
        [
          "filling",
          "filling"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "the inward nature of a person"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-noun-MSDAbHuc"
    }
  ],
  "word": "iç"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ič",
        "t": "the interior of something"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "daha iç",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ən iç",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "iç (comparative daha iç, superlative ən iç)",
      "name": "az-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "içəri"
        },
        {
          "word": "içində"
        },
        {
          "word": "içalat"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "interior, inner"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-adj-Qi7mxtl6",
      "links": [
        [
          "interior",
          "interior"
        ],
        [
          "inner",
          "inner"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iç"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "verb form"
      },
      "expansion": "iç",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "içmək"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "second-person singular imperative of içmək"
      ],
      "id": "en-iç-az-verb-I4FKJtyz",
      "links": [
        [
          "içmək",
          "içmək#Azerbaijani"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iç"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Azerbaijani adjectives",
    "Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header",
    "Azerbaijani lemmas",
    "Azerbaijani non-lemma forms",
    "Azerbaijani nouns",
    "Azerbaijani terms derived from Proto-Turkic",
    "Azerbaijani terms inherited from Proto-Turkic",
    "Azerbaijani verb forms",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ič",
        "t": "the interior of something"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "içi",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlər",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "için",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içləri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içiniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içləriniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içləri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içimizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərimizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "içlərinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "iç (definite accusative içi, plural içlər)",
      "name": "az-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inner part, interior"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "inner",
          "inner"
        ],
        [
          "part",
          "part"
        ],
        [
          "interior",
          "interior"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "the inside"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "inside",
          "inside"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "içəri"
        },
        {
          "word": "daxil"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "entrails, guts, internal organs, entrails"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "entrails",
          "entrails"
        ],
        [
          "guts",
          "guts"
        ],
        [
          "internal organ",
          "internal organ"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "içalat"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "core"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "core",
          "core"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "filling"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "filling",
          "filling"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "the inward nature of a person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iç"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Azerbaijani adjectives",
    "Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header",
    "Azerbaijani lemmas",
    "Azerbaijani non-lemma forms",
    "Azerbaijani nouns",
    "Azerbaijani terms derived from Proto-Turkic",
    "Azerbaijani terms inherited from Proto-Turkic",
    "Azerbaijani verb forms",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "içəri"
    },
    {
      "word": "içində"
    },
    {
      "word": "içalat"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ič",
        "t": "the interior of something"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Turkic *ič (“the interior of something”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "daha iç",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ən iç",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "iç (comparative daha iç, superlative ən iç)",
      "name": "az-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "interior, inner"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "interior",
          "interior"
        ],
        [
          "inner",
          "inner"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iç"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header",
    "Azerbaijani non-lemma forms",
    "Azerbaijani verb forms",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "verb form"
      },
      "expansion": "iç",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "içmək"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "second-person singular imperative of içmək"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "içmək",
          "içmək#Azerbaijani"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iç"
}

Download raw JSONL data for iç meaning in Azerbaijani (11.1kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "iç"
  ],
  "section": "Azerbaijani",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iç",
  "trace": "started on line 60, detected on line 60"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "iç"
  ],
  "section": "Azerbaijani",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iç",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Azerbaijani dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.