See xeeri in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "so", "2": "dheer" }, "expansion": "Somali dheer", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ssy", "2": "dheerhá" }, "expansion": "Saho dheerhá", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "Cognates include Somali dheer and Saho dheerhá.", "forms": [ { "form": "xeerí", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "exxeeré", "tags": [ "inchoative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "aa-conj/III", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "III verb", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "xeeriyóh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "present", "singular", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeritóh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "present", "second-person", "singular", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeríh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "masculine", "present", "singular", "third-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeríh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "indicative", "indicative-i", "present", "singular", "third-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeerinóh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "plural", "present", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeritoonúh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "plural", "present", "second-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeroonúh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "plural", "present", "third-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeriyó", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeeritó", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeerí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "masculine", "n-affirmative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerinó", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "xeeritón", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerón", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeeriyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "máxeerito", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "máxeeri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "masculine", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeeri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeerino", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "máxeeriton", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeeron", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "affirmative present indicative I + imperfective of én", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-ii", "present" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk + perfective of én", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "past" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk + perfective of sugé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-ii", "past" ] }, { "form": "xeeriyóm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "first-person", "potential", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeeritóm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "potential", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeerím takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "masculine", "potential", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerím takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "feminine", "potential", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerinóm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "first-person", "plural", "potential", "present" ] }, { "form": "xeeritoonúm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "plural", "potential", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "xeeroonúm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "plural", "potential", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk + past conditional of sugé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "conditional", "past" ] }, { "form": "xéerih", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "converb", "h-converb" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "converb", "k-converb" ] }, { "form": "xeerínnuh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "converb", "innuh-converb", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeeríyya", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "infinitive", "singular", "third-person" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "aa", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "2": "verb", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "inchoative", "8": "exxeeré", "9": "", "head": "xeerí" }, "expansion": "xeerí (inchoative exxeeré)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "i": "exxeeré" }, "expansion": "xeerí (inchoative exxeeré)", "name": "aa-verb" } ], "hyphenation": [ "xee‧ri" ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "xeeriyóh", "10": "xeerí", "11": "xeerí", "12": "xeerinó", "13": "xeeritón", "14": "xeerón", "15": "máxeeriyo", "16": "máxeerito", "17": "máxeeri", "18": "máxeeri", "19": "máxeerino", "2": "xeeritóh", "20": "máxeeriton", "21": "máxeeron", "22": "xéeruk", "23": "xeeriyóm", "24": "xeeritóm", "25": "xeerím", "26": "xeerím", "27": "xeerinóm", "28": "xeeritoonúm", "29": "xeeroonúm", "3": "xeeríh", "30": "xéerih", "31": "xéeruk", "32": "xeerínnuh", "33": "xeeríyya", "4": "xeeríh", "5": "xeerinóh", "6": "xeeritoonúh", "7": "xeeroonúh", "8": "xeeriyó", "9": "xeeritó", "type": "III" }, "name": "aa-conj-adj" } ], "lang": "Afar", "lang_code": "aa", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "derived": [ { "word": "xergéera" } ], "glosses": [ "be high; long; tall" ], "id": "en-xeeri-aa-verb-85Jvmx4p", "links": [ [ "high", "high" ], [ "long", "long" ], [ "tall", "tall" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(stative) be high; long; tall" ], "tags": [ "stative" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɖeːˈri/" }, { "ipa": "[ɖeːˈɾɪ]" } ], "word": "xeeri" } { "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "forms": [ { "form": "xeerí", "tags": [ "canonical" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "aa", "2": "noun form", "head": "xeerí" }, "expansion": "xeerí", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "xee‧ri" ], "lang": "Afar", "lang_code": "aa", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "form_of": [ { "word": "xéeru" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of xéeru:", "subjective" ], "id": "en-xeeri-aa-noun-9cHnM2~L", "links": [ [ "xéeru", "xeeru#Afar" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "subjective" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "18 78 4", "kind": "other", "name": "Afar entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "35 55 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "18 76 6", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "form_of": [ { "word": "xéeru" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of xéeru:", "genitive" ], "id": "en-xeeri-aa-noun-sHzbAzoX", "links": [ [ "xéeru", "xeeru#Afar" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "genitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɖeːˈri/" }, { "ipa": "[ɖeːˈɾɪ]" } ], "word": "xeeri" }
{ "categories": [ "Afar entries with incorrect language header", "Afar lemmas", "Afar non-lemma forms", "Afar noun forms", "Afar terms with IPA pronunciation", "Afar verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "derived": [ { "word": "xergéera" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "so", "2": "dheer" }, "expansion": "Somali dheer", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ssy", "2": "dheerhá" }, "expansion": "Saho dheerhá", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "Cognates include Somali dheer and Saho dheerhá.", "forms": [ { "form": "xeerí", "tags": [ "canonical" ] }, { "form": "exxeeré", "tags": [ "inchoative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "aa-conj/III", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "III verb", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "xeeriyóh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "present", "singular", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeritóh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "present", "second-person", "singular", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeríh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "masculine", "present", "singular", "third-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeríh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "indicative", "indicative-i", "present", "singular", "third-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeerinóh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "plural", "present", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeritoonúh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "plural", "present", "second-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeroonúh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "plural", "present", "third-person", "v-affirmative" ] }, { "form": "xeeriyó", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeeritó", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeerí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "masculine", "n-affirmative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerinó", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "xeeritón", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerón", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "n-affirmative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeeriyo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "máxeerito", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "máxeeri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "masculine", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeeri", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeerino", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "máxeeriton", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "máxeeron", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "affirmative present indicative I + imperfective of én", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-ii", "present" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk + perfective of én", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-i", "past" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk + perfective of sugé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "indicative-ii", "past" ] }, { "form": "xeeriyóm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "first-person", "potential", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeeritóm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "potential", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "xeerím takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "masculine", "potential", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerím takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "feminine", "potential", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeerinóm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "first-person", "plural", "potential", "present" ] }, { "form": "xeeritoonúm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "plural", "potential", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "xeeroonúm takkéh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "plural", "potential", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk + past conditional of sugé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "affirmative", "conditional", "past" ] }, { "form": "xéerih", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "converb", "h-converb" ] }, { "form": "xéeruk", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "converb", "k-converb" ] }, { "form": "xeerínnuh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "converb", "innuh-converb", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "xeeríyya", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "feminine", "infinitive", "singular", "third-person" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "aa", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "2": "verb", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "inchoative", "8": "exxeeré", "9": "", "head": "xeerí" }, "expansion": "xeerí (inchoative exxeeré)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "i": "exxeeré" }, "expansion": "xeerí (inchoative exxeeré)", "name": "aa-verb" } ], "hyphenation": [ "xee‧ri" ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "xeeriyóh", "10": "xeerí", "11": "xeerí", "12": "xeerinó", "13": "xeeritón", "14": "xeerón", "15": "máxeeriyo", "16": "máxeerito", "17": "máxeeri", "18": "máxeeri", "19": "máxeerino", "2": "xeeritóh", "20": "máxeeriton", "21": "máxeeron", "22": "xéeruk", "23": "xeeriyóm", "24": "xeeritóm", "25": "xeerím", "26": "xeerím", "27": "xeerinóm", "28": "xeeritoonúm", "29": "xeeroonúm", "3": "xeeríh", "30": "xéerih", "31": "xéeruk", "32": "xeerínnuh", "33": "xeeríyya", "4": "xeeríh", "5": "xeerinóh", "6": "xeeritoonúh", "7": "xeeroonúh", "8": "xeeriyó", "9": "xeeritó", "type": "III" }, "name": "aa-conj-adj" } ], "lang": "Afar", "lang_code": "aa", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Afar stative verbs" ], "glosses": [ "be high; long; tall" ], "links": [ [ "high", "high" ], [ "long", "long" ], [ "tall", "tall" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(stative) be high; long; tall" ], "tags": [ "stative" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɖeːˈri/" }, { "ipa": "[ɖeːˈɾɪ]" } ], "word": "xeeri" } { "categories": [ "Afar entries with incorrect language header", "Afar non-lemma forms", "Afar noun forms", "Afar terms with IPA pronunciation", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": {}, "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "name": "nonlemma" } ], "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.", "forms": [ { "form": "xeerí", "tags": [ "canonical" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "aa", "2": "noun form", "head": "xeerí" }, "expansion": "xeerí", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "xee‧ri" ], "lang": "Afar", "lang_code": "aa", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "form_of": [ { "word": "xéeru" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of xéeru:", "subjective" ], "links": [ [ "xéeru", "xeeru#Afar" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "subjective" ] }, { "form_of": [ { "word": "xéeru" } ], "glosses": [ "inflection of xéeru:", "genitive" ], "links": [ [ "xéeru", "xeeru#Afar" ] ], "tags": [ "form-of", "genitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɖeːˈri/" }, { "ipa": "[ɖeːˈɾɪ]" } ], "word": "xeeri" }
Download raw JSONL data for xeeri meaning in Afar (8.0kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Afar dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.