"illi" meaning in Afar

See illi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈilːi/, [ˈʔɪlːɪ]
Head templates: {{head|aa|noun|||||singulative|idá|or||or||or||plural|illitté|or||or||or||or||f10accel-form=p|f10g=f|f11accel-form=p|f11g=f|f1accel-form=f|f2accel-form=m|f3accel-form=s|f3g=f|f4accel-form=s|f4g=f|f5accel-form=s|f5g=f|f6accel-form=s|f6g=f|f7accel-form=p|f7g=f|f8accel-form=p|f8g=f|f9accel-form=p|f9g=f|g=m|head=ílli}} ílli m (singulative idá f, plural illitté f), {{aa-noun|ílli|g=m|gpl=f|gsg=f|pl=illitté|sg=idá}} ílli m (singulative idá f, plural illitté f) Inflection templates: {{aa-decl|ílli|ílli|illí|illí}} Forms: ílli [canonical, masculine], idá [feminine, singulative], illitté [feminine, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ílli [absolutive], ílli [predicative], illí [subjective], illí [genitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], íllil [l-case, with-postposition], íllik [k-case, with-postposition], íllit [t-case, with-postposition], íllih [h-case, with-postposition]
  1. (collective) sheep (Ovis aries) Tags: collective Related terms: marúw (english: ram)
    Sense id: en-illi-aa-noun-hs7MZKsd Categories (other): Afar entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries, Caprines, Late Latin, Pages with 5 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Late Latin: 23 7 9 9 1 27 0 0 0 0 24 Disambiguation of Pages with 5 entries: 24 14 19 19 0 14 0 1 0 1 8 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 21 13 17 17 0 20 0 0 0 0 11
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ílli",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "idá",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singulative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "illitté",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aa-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ílli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ílli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "predicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "illí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "subjective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "illí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aa-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "l-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "k-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllit",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "t-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "h-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "aa",
        "10": "",
        "11": "or",
        "12": "",
        "13": "or",
        "14": "",
        "15": "plural",
        "16": "illitté",
        "17": "or",
        "18": "",
        "19": "or",
        "2": "noun",
        "20": "",
        "21": "or",
        "22": "",
        "23": "or",
        "24": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "singulative",
        "8": "idá",
        "9": "or",
        "f10accel-form": "p",
        "f10g": "f",
        "f11accel-form": "p",
        "f11g": "f",
        "f1accel-form": "f",
        "f2accel-form": "m",
        "f3accel-form": "s",
        "f3g": "f",
        "f4accel-form": "s",
        "f4g": "f",
        "f5accel-form": "s",
        "f5g": "f",
        "f6accel-form": "s",
        "f6g": "f",
        "f7accel-form": "p",
        "f7g": "f",
        "f8accel-form": "p",
        "f8g": "f",
        "f9accel-form": "p",
        "f9g": "f",
        "g": "m",
        "head": "ílli"
      },
      "expansion": "ílli m (singulative idá f, plural illitté f)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ílli",
        "g": "m",
        "gpl": "f",
        "gsg": "f",
        "pl": "illitté",
        "sg": "idá"
      },
      "expansion": "ílli m (singulative idá f, plural illitté f)",
      "name": "aa-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "il‧li"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "il‧li"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ílli",
        "2": "ílli",
        "3": "illí",
        "4": "illí"
      },
      "name": "aa-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Afar",
  "lang_code": "aa",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Afar entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "aa",
          "name": "Caprines",
          "orig": "aa:Caprines",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 7 9 9 1 27 0 0 0 0 24",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Late Latin",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 19 19 0 14 0 1 0 1 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "21 13 17 17 0 20 0 0 0 0 11",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "sheep (Ovis aries)"
      ],
      "id": "en-illi-aa-noun-hs7MZKsd",
      "links": [
        [
          "sheep",
          "sheep"
        ],
        [
          "Ovis aries",
          "Ovis aries#Translingual"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(collective) sheep (Ovis aries)"
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "english": "ram",
          "translation": "ram",
          "word": "marúw"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "collective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈilːi/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʔɪlːɪ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "illi"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Late Latin",
    "Pages with 5 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ílli",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "idá",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singulative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "illitté",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aa-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ílli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ílli",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "predicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "illí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "subjective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "illí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aa-decl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "l-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "k-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllit",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "t-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "íllih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "h-case",
        "with-postposition"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "aa",
        "10": "",
        "11": "or",
        "12": "",
        "13": "or",
        "14": "",
        "15": "plural",
        "16": "illitté",
        "17": "or",
        "18": "",
        "19": "or",
        "2": "noun",
        "20": "",
        "21": "or",
        "22": "",
        "23": "or",
        "24": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "singulative",
        "8": "idá",
        "9": "or",
        "f10accel-form": "p",
        "f10g": "f",
        "f11accel-form": "p",
        "f11g": "f",
        "f1accel-form": "f",
        "f2accel-form": "m",
        "f3accel-form": "s",
        "f3g": "f",
        "f4accel-form": "s",
        "f4g": "f",
        "f5accel-form": "s",
        "f5g": "f",
        "f6accel-form": "s",
        "f6g": "f",
        "f7accel-form": "p",
        "f7g": "f",
        "f8accel-form": "p",
        "f8g": "f",
        "f9accel-form": "p",
        "f9g": "f",
        "g": "m",
        "head": "ílli"
      },
      "expansion": "ílli m (singulative idá f, plural illitté f)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ílli",
        "g": "m",
        "gpl": "f",
        "gsg": "f",
        "pl": "illitté",
        "sg": "idá"
      },
      "expansion": "ílli m (singulative idá f, plural illitté f)",
      "name": "aa-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "il‧li"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "il‧li"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ílli",
        "2": "ílli",
        "3": "illí",
        "4": "illí"
      },
      "name": "aa-decl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Afar",
  "lang_code": "aa",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "ram",
      "translation": "ram",
      "word": "marúw"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Afar collective nouns",
        "Afar entries with incorrect language header",
        "Afar lemmas",
        "Afar masculine nouns",
        "Afar nouns",
        "Afar palindromes",
        "Afar terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages with 5 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "aa:Caprines"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "sheep (Ovis aries)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "sheep",
          "sheep"
        ],
        [
          "Ovis aries",
          "Ovis aries#Translingual"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(collective) sheep (Ovis aries)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "collective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈilːi/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈʔɪlːɪ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "illi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for illi meaning in Afar (2.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Afar dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.